Today, Myrrh oil is valued around the world, but anciently it was popular in the Middle East and Mediterranean. In fact, Myrrh’s name comes from the Arabic word murr, meaning bitter, because of its sharp taste. The oil is now recognized for its beautifying properties and grounding aroma, and Myrrh essential oil is common in cosmetic and aromatic industries. Myrrh has a long history of use in skin care for its restorative benefits to aging and dry, chapped skin.
Myrrh oil comes from the steam distillation of the red-brown resin of trees in the genus Commiphora. Because of its earthy, sweet aroma and luxurious properties, Myrrh oil uses include skin care and aromatic applications. Its calming, complex aroma brings a deeper sense of spirituality to practices such as yoga and meditation, and its moisturizing and cleansing properties have made it popular in high-end skin care and beauty products.
如今，没药油已享誉全球，但在古代它在中东和地中海地区很流行。 实际上，没药的名字来自阿拉伯语单词murr，意思是苦，因为它的味道浓烈。 现在，该油因其美化性能和香气而闻名，没药精油在化妆品和芳香剂行业中很常见。 没药用作护理皮肤的历史悠久，滋润的成份适合洁净干燥的皮肤。在圣经时代，人们深信其香气将精神状态推到更高境界。
没药油来自Commonphora属中树木的红棕色树脂的蒸汽蒸馏。 由于没药油具有泥土，甜美的香气和奢华的特性，它的用途包括护肤和芳香剂应用。 它的镇静，复杂香气为瑜伽和冥想等练习带来了更深的灵性感，并且其保湿和清洁特性使其在高端皮肤护理和美容产品中很受欢迎。